2022

W35 . Pastorale . viola + fixed media . 6' . [2-channel audio]

first performance by Elsie Han

W34 . Awake . trumpet + fixed media . 4' . [1/2-channel audio]

upcoming premiere by Connor Johnson

W33 . Framework IV . clarinet + fixed media . 8' . [2/4/8-channel audio]

first performance by Brooke Miller

W32 . Dead Leaves . piano quartet . 5'

2021

W31 . Fabric . sax quartet . 8' . [ssax, asax, tsax, bsax]

W30 . Process . celesta . 3' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Alvin Leung

W29 . Décor . toy piano . 7' . Audio . Video . Score Video

first performance by Alvin Leung

W28 . If I Told Him . four voices . 8' . [S, A, T, B] . text by Gertrude Stein . Audio . Video . Score Video

first performance at zFestival 2021

W27 . Framework II . fixed media . 10' . [8-channel audio, video] . Audio . Video

first presented at the University of North Texas

W26 . for Amanda . clarinet + fixed media . 3' . [2-channel audio] . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Amanda Forest

W25 . The Machine Stops . flute + piano . 9' . Audio . Score Video

read by Sara Constant and Wesley Shen

W24 . Framework III . harp . 5' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Raquel Coleman

2020

W23 . White Sky Over the Lake . percussion + electronics . 8' . [generative score, 2-channel audio] . Audio . Video

first performance by West Fox

W22 . for Dancer and Projection . fixed media . 3' . [2-channel audio] . Audio

first presented in collaboration with GroundSwell Winnipeg

W21 . Sugar Rush . flute . 3' . Audio . Video . Score Video

first performance by Tyler Shropshire

W20 . Four Studies . player piano . 5' . [midi file] . Audio . Video . Score Video

first presented at the University of North Texas

W19 . for Andrew . electric guitar . 1' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Andrew Noseworthy

W18 . um, ut, ur, ug . orchestra . 8' . [3.3.3.3/4.3.3.1/timp.3perc.pft.hrp/strings] . Audio

read by the UNTSO

W17 . Framework . orchestra . 4' . [2.2.2.2/4.3.3.1/timp.1perc/strings]

W16 . Whorls . bass flute . 5' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Anne Dearth Maker

2019

W15 . um, ut, ur, ug . piano . 8' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by John Kosch

W14 . Two Pieces . string quartet . 8' . Audio

read by the Cong Quartet

W13 . Fuchsine . clarinet + ensemble . 6' . [fl, afl, cl, glk, vn, va, vc, cb] . Audio . Score Video

read by UNT's NOVA Ensemble

W12 . Gaudy . variable instrumentation . 6' . Score Video

read by UNT's NOVA Ensemble

W11 . SLEW . orchestra . 7'. [2.2.2.2/4.2.2.1/timp/strings] 

2018

W10 . Magenta Variations . clarinet . 9' . commissioned by Amanda Forest . Audio . Video . Score Video

first performance by Amanda Forest

W9 . Surfaces . violin duo . 4' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by the Vaso String Quartet

W8 . Fade . cello + ensemble . 5' . [fl, cl, glk, pf, vn, vc, vc] . Audio . Score Video

first performance by the Orford Academy New Music Ensemble 2018

W7 . Autumn . soprano + ensemble . 8' . [fl/picc, cl, ssax, sbwl, sop, vn, va] . texts by Emily Brontë . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Ensemble Atlantica

W6 . Study on Four Frequencies . viola + percussion . 2' . [va, sbwl] . Audio . Score Video

read by Stéphanie Bozzini and Alexandre Lavoie

W5 . Masstones . string quartet . 9' . Audio

first performance by Quatuor Bozzini

W4 . Six Blake Songs . soprano + ensemble . 21' . [fl/picc, cl/bcl, a/tsax, sop, vn, va] . texts by William Blake . Audio . Score Video

first performance by Ensemble Atlantica

2017

W3 . Vice Versa . vibraphone . 1' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by David Therrien Brongo

W2 . Chroma . ensemble . 5' . [fl/afl, perc, pf, vn, vc] . Audio . Score Video

first performance by the Orford Academy New Music Ensemble 2017

2016

W1 . Mnemosyne . clarinet + violin + piano . 8' . Audio . Score Video

first performance by the Meadowlark Trio